Programme

Monday 5 September

16:00 – 17:00

 

 

Registration

Room: East Building Foyer

17:30 – 19:00

 

 

 

Drinks Reception and Posters

Room: East building Foyer

 

 

Tuesday 6 September Room: East Building Theatre (All oral and Invited talks will take place in the East Building Theatre throughout the conference)

9:00 – 9:45

 

 

 

(Invited Talk) Two-monolayer steps in vapor-solid-solid growth of ZnTe –CdTe nanowires: regulated dynamics

Edith Bellet Amalric, CEA Grenoble

 

9.45 – 10:00

 

 

 

Low-temperature atomic layer epitaxy of ZnTe, CdTe, MnTe, and Sb2Te3

Oleg Maksimov, Radiation Monitoring Devices

 

 

10:00 –10:15

 

 

Photo-reflectance and optical absorption of bulk single crystal (Cd,Zn)Te

John Mullins, Kromek Ltd

 

 

10.30 – 11:00

 

Refreshment Break and Posters

11:00 – 12:00

 

 

 

(Invited Talk) Design and Materials Considerations for CdTe Photovoltaics

Ken Durose, University of Liverpool

 

12:00 – 12:15

 

 

Cathodoluminescence and Electron BackScatter diffraction analysis of grain boundaries in CdTe solar cells.

Taghreed Altamimi,

 

 

12:15 – 14:00

 

 

Lunch

 

14:00 – 14:45

 

 

 (Invited talk) Chirality and Complexity of II-VI Semiconductor Nanostructures

Nick Kotov, Professor of Chemical Sciences and Engineering, Univ. Michigan, USA

 

 

14:45 – 15:00

 

 

 

Colloidal II-VI semiconductor quantum dots hybrids for energy-efficient electroluminescence ambient lighting

Bo Hou, Cardiff University

 

15:00 – 15:30

 

 

(Invited Talk) Light-matter coupling in coupled optical microcavities ­­– from linear to non-linear regime

Jan Suffczynski

 

15:30 – 16:00

 

 

Refreshment break and Posters

 

16:00 – 16:15

 

 

Development and Characterization of Photonic Crystals in II/VI-Semiconductor Quantum Structures

Siqi Qiao, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH

 

16:15 – 16:30

 

 

 

Carrier separation in type II quantum dots inserted in (Zn,Mg)Te/ZnSe nanowire

Piotr Baranowski, Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences

 

18:30

 

The Square Grill Restaurant and Piano Bar

11-12 Abbey Churchyard, Bath BA1 1LY

 

 

 

Wednesday 7 September

9:00 – 9:45

 

 

Modern device concepts based on novel aspects in the MBE of classic wide gap II/VI semiconductors

Alexander Pawlis, Peter Grünberg Institute

 

9:45 – 10:00

 

 

 

Influence of edge roughness on the optical properties of ZnSe-based microdisks

Prof. Jürgen Gutowski

 

 

10:00 – 10:15

 

 

 

Development of ZnSe-based organic-inorganic hybrid ultraviolet APD array

Yuya Tsuji, Tottori University

 

10:15  - 10:30

 

 

 

 

Blue-green single-photon emission at room temperature with a CdSe quantum dot in a tapered ZnSe nanowire waveguide

Kuntheak Kheng, CEA-Grenoble/ Univ. Grenoble Alpes

 

10:30 – 11:00

 

 

Refreshment break and Posters

 

11:00 – 11:45

 

 

 

 

(Invited Talk) New power device material : GeO2

Kentaro Kaneko

 

 

11:45 – 12:00

 

 

 

Quantum dots and photonic structures for studying individual ions of transition metals: V, Mn, Fe, Co, Ni

Wojciech Pacuski, University of Warsaw

 

12:00 – 12:15

 

 

 

Optical and structural properties of MoSe2 and WSe2 grown on hBN by molecular beam epitaxy

Julia Kucharek, University of Warsaw

 

12:15 – 12:30

 

 

 

Engineering Relaxation-paths of C-exciton for Constructing Band Nesting Bypass in WS2 Monolayer

Jiying Feng, Northeast Normal University

 

12:30 – 12:45

 

 

 

Structural and electrical characterisation of InAs/CdSe core/shell NWs

Mane Kaladzhian

 

12:45 – 14:00

 

 

Lunch

 

14:00 – 14:45

 

 

 

Ultra-narrow lines in Raman spectra of CdTe quantum wells due to effective acoustic phonon selection by in-plane wave vector

S. Goupalov

14:45 – 15:00

 

 

 

Investigation of properties of Ta-doped Ga2O3 films deposited on seed layers with different thickness

Jie Deng, Shanghai University

 

 

15:00 – 15:15

 

 

 

 

Bandgap engineering of (AlxGa1-x)2O3 thin films by magnetron co-sputtering

Mengqian Wang, Shanghai University

 

 

15:15 – 15:30

 

 

 

Growth and Characterization of β-phase MgGaO Thin Film Metal-semiconductor-metal photodetectors

Jianlin Liu, University of California, Riverside

 

15:30 – 16:00

 

 

Refreshment break and Posters

 

16:00 – 16:15

 

 

 

P-type non-polar a-ZnMgO:N thin films on r-plane sapphire substrates grown by MBE

Tsunataka Hagiwara, Tottori University

 

 

16:15 – 16:30

 

 

 

Stable Charged Exciton at Near Room Temperature in a single ZnO/(Zn,Mg)O Quantum Well

Jan Suffczynski

 

16:30 – 16:45

 

 

 Synthesis of YAP:Ce powder and study of a YAP:Ce/ZnO radiation detector

Takami Abe, Iwate University

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 8 September

9:00 – 9:45

 

 

(Invited Talk) Spin physics of colloidal nanoplatelets

Dmitri R. Yakovlev, TU Dortmund University

 

9:45 – 10:00

 

 

 

Plasmon-to-exciton spin conversion in II-VI semiconductor-metal hybrid nanostructures

Ilya Akimov, TU Dortmund

 

10:00 – 10:15

 

 

 

 

Strain-induced shortening of magnetic ion relaxation time in quantum wells studied by optically detected magnetic resonance

Aleksander Bogucki, University of Warsaw

 

10:15 – 10:30

 

 

 

Strain and quantum confinement effects in ultra-thin (Cd,Mn)Te/(Cd,Mg)Te core/shell nanowires

Piotr Wojnar, Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences

 

11:00 – 16:00

 

 

Packed lunch

Excursion to Wells Cathedral and Wells Town Centre

 

 

 




Key Dates 

Abstract Submission deadline:

24 June 2022 (EXTENDED)

Early registration deadline:

29 July 2022

Registration deadline:

26 August 2022


Organised by the IOP Semiconductor Physics Group